Immigration


Our attorneys are intimately familiar with many areas of immigration law. We represent corporations, researchers, business professionals, investors, and other individuals seeking immigration visas and adjustment of status.  In particular, we have guided hundreds of foreign investors and their families through the EB-5 investment-based visa program.  Our firm has assisted investors with identifying appropriate investments and placing the requisite capital into regional centers and direct investments, as well as ultimately obtaining permanent residency in the United States.  We have also assisted individuals with other visas, including but not limited to foreign CEOs and other foreign corporate officers in obtaining temporary work visas such as L-1 visas.

EB-5

Under the EB-5 Program, an investor from anywhere in the world may file an immigrant petition (I-526) to show that he/she has invested or is in the process of investing $1 million or $500,000 in a “new commercial enterprise” creating full-time jobs for 10 U.S. workers.  The investment amount may be reduced to $500,000 if the investment enterprise is located in a rural area, or in a defined area having an unemployment rate that is 150% of the national average.  Once a petition is approved, the investor, spouse, and unmarried children who were under age 21 when the petition was filed can apply for permanent residence either from outside the United States or within it. Some of the biggest challenges for EB-5 investors typically include:

  • Demonstrating that the invested funds come from legitimate sources;
  • Demonstrating that the jobs in a project are created within the duration of the petition approval; and
  • Determining which EB-5 project to invest in.

Lee & Lee’s immigration attorneys have successfully represented hundreds of investors and professionals.  We advise developers, regional centers, and foreign investors regarding the EB-5 Program.  We work hard to put together the most compelling submissions on behalf of our clients; doing everything we legally can to maximize the chances of petition/application approval.

L-1 Visa

L-1 is a non-immigrant, dual intent visa category that enables a U.S. employer to transfer an employer in an executive, managerial or specialized knowledge position from one of its affiliated foreign offices to its offices in the United States.  It also allows for a foreign company that does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send an employee in the executive, managerial or special knowledge position to the United States with the purpose of establishing one.  There is no annual limit on the number of L-1 visas issued. All qualified employees entering the United States to establish a new office will be allowed a maximum initial stay of one year.  All other qualified employees will be allowed a maximum initial stay of three years. Spouses and unmarried children of a L-1visa holder can apply for a L-2 visa to join their loved one in the United States.

In summation, Lee & Lee P.S. can help you with:

  • Permanent Employment-Based Immigration Visas: such as EB-1, EB-2, EB-3, and EB-5 visas.
  • Temporary (Nonimmigrant) Worker and Visitor Visas: including L-1, L-2, B-1, F1, F2, and M visas.
  • Adjustment of Status: including conversion of temporary Green Card to permanent residency, and conversion of permanent residency to citizenship.
  • Petitions on behalf of fiancées and family members

Contacts

Nelson K.H. Lee

Nelson K.H. Lee

Managing Partner